Statistics

Public Speaking Statistics: Fear, Anxiety, and the Reach of TED Talks

Public speaking statistics on fear, anxiety, speech duration, TED reach, and Toastmasters finances across clearly dated studies and reports.

Public speaking statistics span two different questions: how people feel when they speak, and how spoken ideas travel after the event. Studies of students and adolescents measure fear and anxiety, while TED and Toastmasters figures show the scale of public-speaking practice, production, and distribution.

Contents

Fear of public speaking

Fear is not measured identically across populations. A Brazilian college-student study reported that 63.9% of students feared public speaking. In the same study, 89.3% said they wanted public-speaking classes in their undergraduate program. These findings describe that study’s college-student population and should not be treated as a universal rate. Both figures come from Fear of Public Speaking: Perception of College Students and Correlates.

A Japanese survey used a much larger adolescent sample: 17,615 students aged 12–18. It found public-speaking fears in 7.3% of respondents. This is a different population and measurement context from the Brazilian college-student study, so the percentages are not a direct country-to-country comparison. The figure and sample size are from Public speaking fears and their correlates among 17,615 Japanese adolescents.

Study population and measureReported result
Brazilian college students reporting fear63.9%
Brazilian college students wanting undergraduate public-speaking classes89.3%
Japanese students aged 12–18 reporting public-speaking fears7.3%
Japanese adolescent survey sample17,615

The contrast is useful because it shows why a single “fear of public speaking” statistic needs context. Age range, educational setting, country, question wording, and study design can all affect what a percentage represents. The Brazilian result describes reported fear among college students; the Japanese result describes fears reported in an adolescent survey.

Anxiety during an impromptu speech

Another laboratory study separated anxiety during an impromptu speech into three self-reported levels. During the speech, 57% of participants reported high anxiety, 20% reported moderate anxiety, and 22% reported lower anxiety. The source, Measuring Public Speaking Anxiety: Self-report, behavioral, and physiological, reports these categories for the impromptu-speech condition.

The same study also used the PRCA-PS measure, producing a different distribution: 50% had high public-speaking anxiety, 42% had moderate public-speaking anxiety, and 9% had low public-speaking anxiety. These values should be read as results from that instrument and study, not as a replacement for the speech-condition results.

Anxiety resultImpromptu-speech reportPRCA-PS result
High anxiety57%50%
Moderate anxiety20%42%
Lower or low anxiety22%9%

The two columns answer related but distinct measurement questions. One describes reported anxiety while participants were giving an impromptu speech. The other reports anxiety classification on PRCA-PS. Keeping the measures separate avoids presenting them as repeated observations of exactly the same outcome.

Speech duration and anxiety

In the same public-speaking anxiety study, mean speech time was 7.45 minutes. The standard deviation was 2.53 minutes, and the speech had a 10-minute maximum. These values describe the study task rather than a general ideal length for public speaking.

The study also reported a correlation of r = -0.31 between self-reported public-speaking anxiety and speech duration. The negative direction indicates that higher self-reported anxiety was associated with shorter speech duration in that study. A correlation describes an association; it does not establish that anxiety alone caused a shorter speech.

Together, the duration and correlation figures give the speaking task a measurable frame. Participants spoke for several minutes on average, within a capped 10-minute format, while the association with anxiety was negative and moderate in size as reported by the study. The result is most relevant to comparable impromptu-speaking conditions, not every presentation, lecture, pitch, or recorded talk.

TED’s reach and production

TED’s own figures show how a talk can extend far beyond the room where it was delivered. TED released its first six talks online in June 2006. By June 2011, TED said its talks had reached 500 million views. In November 2012, TED said it had surpassed 1 billion video views and reported an average of 1.5 million TED Talk views per day in 2012. TED also expressed that daily average as about 17 new views per second.

TED says its talks are viewed or listened to more than 3 billion times annually. This annual figure is a later-scale statement from TED’s talks information, while the 2011 and 2012 figures are historical milestones. They should not be combined into one continuous rate because the measurement periods and wording differ.

TED milestone or operating figureMeasurement period or dateReported figure
First talks released onlineJune 20066 talks
Views reachedJune 2011500 million
Video views surpassedNovember 20121 billion
Average views20121.5 million per day
Equivalent rate stated by TED2012About 17 per second
Views or listens annuallyTED’s current talks descriptionMore than 3 billion

Distribution is only one part of the process. TED says almost every talk on TED.com has full subtitles and that almost every talk also has a clickable, time-coded transcript. Those accessibility and text features turn a spoken performance into a format that can be read, searched, revisited, and translated through the site’s presentation.

Production also has measurable demands. TED says a professional video editor typically spends about one full day editing an 18-minute TED Talk. Some talks are shot with up to nine cameras. An 18-minute talk, a full editing day, and as many as nine cameras describe TED’s stated production examples; they do not establish a universal production standard for public speaking videos.

Toastmasters revenue in 2025

Toastmasters’ 2025 Annual Financial Report provides an organizational view of public-speaking development. Membership dues and fees made up 81.7% of 2025 revenue. District income accounted for 7.6%, rental and other income for 4.5%, investments for 2.8%, and annual convention revenue for 2.7%. Sales of educational materials made up 0.7%.

2025 revenue categoryShare of revenue
Membership dues and fees81.7%
District income7.6%
Rental and other income4.5%
Investments2.8%
Annual convention revenue2.7%
Sales of educational materials0.7%

The 2024 Toastmasters Annual Financial Report provides a prior-year comparison for the revenue mix. Membership dues and fees were 81.8% of revenue, district income was 7.4%, rental and other income was 3.8%, investments were 2.2%, annual convention revenue was 3.7%, and sales of educational materials were 1.1%.

These percentages are report-specific shares, not estimates of the size of the public-speaking education market. They show how Toastmasters classified its own revenue in 2025 and 2024. The largest listed category in both reports was membership dues and fees.

Toastmasters expenses and financial position

Toastmasters’ 2025 Annual Financial Report also lists the composition of expenses. District expenses made up 22.5% of 2025 expenses, followed by communications and marketing at 16.0%. Information technology accounted for 9.2%, other program costs for 9.1%, and member support for 8.8%.

Other 2025 expense shares were 6.2% for CEO, officers, and board costs; 5.3% for finance; 5.2% for costs of educational materials; 4.1% for project management; 3.9% for annual convention costs; 2.7% for depreciation; 2.6% for logistics; 2.4% for human resources; 1.9% for other expenses; and 0.1% for magazine costs.

The same 2025 report recorded cash and cash equivalents of $17,263,449, investments of $11,619,580, total assets of $55,150,393, total liabilities of $12,640,702, and total net assets of $42,509,691 at December 31, 2025. Those are balances at a specific reporting date, not annual revenue or annual spending.

For 2024, Toastmasters reported total assets of $55,432,461, total liabilities of $13,487,751, and total net assets of $41,944,710. The 2024 report also listed membership dues of $21,776,686, communications and marketing expenses of $6,472,900, and district expenses of $8,120,252.

The 2024 and 2025 figures belong to separate annual reports and should remain dated accordingly. They provide financial context for one public-speaking organization, while the student studies measure fear and anxiety and TED’s figures measure the reach and production of recorded talks.

Written by

tedxtransmedia.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of storytelling across media.